Mahcnke Park home for sale under $500K

A Day Living at 214 Ira Ave

  • Park Properties Group
  • October 22, 2026

A Day Living at 214 Ira Ave

What is it like to live at 214 Ira Ave in Mahncke Park, San Antonio?

214 Ira Ave is a fully restored 1921 historic cottage in Mahncke Park — one of San Antonio's most walkable central neighborhoods — priced at $450,000. The 1,592-square-foot home features two bedrooms, two full baths, a flexible third space, Taj Mahal quartz kitchen, marble bathrooms with a freestanding soaking tub, wood floors throughout, a new foundation with transferable warranty, all-new plumbing and electrical, and a private brick-paver backyard. It sits approximately 2.5 miles from The Pearl, 1.5 miles from Fort Sam Houston, and steps from Berry to Bean, La Panaderia, The Hayden, and Postino.

Here's what a day looks like from this address.

Price

$450,000

Beds / Baths

2 / 2 + flex space

Living Area

1,592 sq ft

Lot

7,753 sq ft

Year Built

1921 — fully renovated

Foundation

Fully repaired — transferable warranty

Systems

All-new plumbing & electrical

Kitchen

Taj Mahal quartz, gas range

Bathrooms

Marble countertops, soaking tub, walk-in shower

Outdoor

Private backyard, brick pavers

Light before anything else.

You wake up to natural light coming through original-proportioned windows — the kind that only exist in homes built before anyone started value-engineering the character out of a room.

The kitchen is where you spend the first twenty minutes. Gas range, Taj Mahal quartz countertops, a layout that actually works. You make coffee here, or you walk two blocks to Berry to Bean or Merit Coffee. Either way, you're not in the car.

The brick-paver backyard is where the morning lands. Private, quiet, shaded. Coffee, a book, the dog, ten minutes of doing nothing before the day starts.

A home that earns its square footage.

The flex space off the main living area works easily as a home office. It's not a converted closet — it's a real room with real light, separated enough from the main living areas to feel like a dedicated workspace.

The wood floors, high ceilings, and natural light make the whole home feel larger than 1,592 square feet on paper. There's a reason historic cottages hold value the way they do: the proportions are right, the materials are real, and the details don't age.

When you need to leave the neighborhood, US-281 is one mile away. The Pearl is 2.5 miles. Downtown is 3.5. Fort Sam Houston is 1.5 miles — close enough that officers stationed there often look specifically in Mahncke Park for exactly this reason.





The neighborhood delivers.

La Panaderia for pastries before the sun goes down. The Hayden for a proper dinner. Postino for wine and boards with no reservations required. You're walking or biking distance from all of them.

After dinner, Brackenridge Park is a few minutes away — one of the great urban parks in Texas, with trails, the Japanese Tea Garden, and enough acreage to make it feel like a real escape. The Witte Museum and the San Antonio Botanical Garden are in the same corridor. The DoSeum is around the corner for weekends with kids or grandkids in town.

You come home to the freestanding soaking tub in the primary bath. Marble countertops. A walk-in shower. A 1921 cottage that doesn't ask you to compromise anything.

What's underneath matters as much as what you can see.

The foundation was fully repaired — with a transferable warranty that passes to the new owner. The plumbing is all-new. The electrical is all-new. In a historic home, those are the three things that determine whether you're buying character or buying someone else's deferred problems. Here, it's been done.

Taj Mahal quartz, marble, a gas range, wood floors, soaking tub. The kind of renovation where the person who did it understood what the house deserved.

Mahncke Park — the Broadway Corridor's best-kept address.

Mahncke Park sits in the 78209 zip code — the same zip as Alamo Heights — along the Broadway Corridor, one of the most active stretches of real estate in San Antonio right now. For buyers relocating from walkable cities looking for something with genuine neighborhood character, this is consistently one of the first places worth showing.

  • The Pearl2.5 miles
  • Downtown San Antonio3.5 miles
  • Fort Sam Houston1.5 miles
  • Brackenridge Parkminutes away
  • US-2811 mile
  • Loop 4105 miles

Ready to see 214 Ira Ave?
Schedule a showing or get a free home valuation to understand what your home is worth in today's market.

Schedule a Showing Free Home Valuation

Caroline Decherd Luxury and historic home specialist with Park Properties Group at Phyllis Browning Company. Serving Alamo Heights, Terrell Hills, Olmos Park, Monte Vista, Mahncke Park, and San Antonio's established central neighborhoods. parkpropertiesgroup.com  ·  (210) 313-2904

Work With Caroline & Susanne

Solving clients’ real estate needs with strong market knowledge and an honest win/win approach.

Follow Us On Instagram